Angelica Root

MSRP:
Was:
Now: $4.30
(You save )
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Gift wrapping:
Options available

Description

1 oz

Traditional Uses: Angelica has been known since ancient times as a ‘friend of the aged’. It has a warming, tonic effect that supports and strengthens the heart and stomach and has been seen to improve appetite and assist digestion; all these actions can be no small part of restoring health. 

Angelica has also historically been much used in so called ‘cold’ conditions in children and adults. These include such problems as fatigue, failure to thrive, slow healing wounds and simply feeling the cold too acutely.

Constituents: Volatile oil (root and seeds), macrocyclic lactones, phthalates, coumarins, flavonoids, sterols.

Tea:  Cover 1 tsp. root with water and bring to a boil. Remove from heat and let steep for 5 minutes. 1 Cup TID.

Tincture: (1:5, 45%), 2-5 ml TID.

organic-eco-2.png

Additional Details

Botanical Name:
Angelica archangelica
Family:
Apiacae
Country of Origin:
United States
Cultivation:
Organic
Common Names:
Garden angelica, norwegian angelica, holy ghost, wild celery, masterwort
Interactions:
None known
Contraindications:
Avoid during pregnancy - may cause contractions. Avoid with inflammatory GIT conditions such as active peptic ulcers & gastritis.
General Safety:
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

Related Products

Customers Also Viewed

Subscribe to our newsletter

Get the latest updates on new products and upcoming sales

No thanks