Ashwagandha Root

MSRP:
Was:
Now: $2.50
(You save )
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Gift wrapping:
Options available

Description

1 oz

Traditional Uses: Ashwagandha is commonly used to treat diabetes, ulcers, insomnia, senile dementia, Parkinson’s disease, nervous disorders, rheumatism and arthritis, intestinal infections, breathing disorders, wounds, backaches, like bronchitis and asthma, menstrual difficulty, fibromyalgia, skin conditions, persistent hiccups, anxiety, tumors, cancer, reduce the severity of colds and coughs, increase sexual enhancement, enhance health as an adaptogen, prevent the signs of aging, decrease pain and inflammation, enhance fertility in men and women, and improve concentration.

Constituents: Withanoloids and alkaoids.

Tincture: 2-3ml taken 2-3 times per day.

Ashwagandha root can be added to your favorite tea blend.

organic-eco-2.png

Additional Details

Botanical Name:
Withania Somnifera
Family:
Solanaceae
Country of Origin:
India
Cultivation:
Organic
Common Names:
Garden angelica, norwegian angelica, holy ghost, wild celery, masterwort
Interactions:
None known
Contraindications:
Ashwagandha is high iron content and should be used sparingly during pregnancy.
General Safety:
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

Related Products

Customers Also Viewed

Subscribe to our newsletter

Get the latest updates on new products and upcoming sales

No thanks