Burdock Root

MSRP:
Was:
Now: $2.75
(You save )
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Gift wrapping:
Options available

Description

1 oz

Traditional Uses: Treat skin conditions, digestive problems, cancer, diabetes, hypoglycemia, kidney stones, rheumatism and gout, acne, eczema and psoriasis, boils and sores, gonorrhea and syphilis, arthritis, boost immune system, a source of vitamins and minerals, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, fight tumors, a blood purifier, lower blood sugar, source of fiber, Increase perspiration, remove toxins, reduce swelling of joints, mild laxative, mild diuretic, an aphrodisiac, reduce cell mutation, remove excess water weight

Constituents: Lignans (arctigenin, arctiin, Lappaol F & matairesinol), Polysaccharides (up to 50% inulin) & Mucilage ,Tannins, Sulphur containing polyacetylenes, Volatile oil (terpenoids), Sesquiterpene lactones (arctiopicrin), Nutrients (vitamins & minerals), Flavonoids, Hydroxycinnamic acid derivatives

Medicinal actions: Anti-inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antioxidant, Anti-tumorogenic, Bitter, Diuretic,Hepatic & Hepatoprotective, Hypoglycemic, Hypolipidemic, Immuno-stimulant, Laxative (mild)

Tea:  Steep cleaned Burdock root in about 3 cups of water, drink 2 to 3 cups a day.

Capsule:  Follow directions on package.

Tincture:  (1:2, 40%), 2-4 ml QD, 25 ml weekly max. Typically, burdock is combined in tincture form with other herbs. The tincture may also be applied to a cloth and wrapped around affected skin area or wound.

Decoction: 1 tsp root/cup, simmer 20 minutes, 1 cup TID for several weeks.

organic-eco-2.png

Additional Details

Botanical Name:
Arctium Lappa
Family:
Asteraceae
Country of Origin:
United States
Cultivation:
Organic
Common Names:
Wild Burdock, gobo, burr, beggar’s buttons
Interactions:
None known
Contraindications:
Use caution in history of bleeding disorder, dehydration, electrolyte imbalance, hypoglycemia, pregnancy & lactation, and in diabetes. Burdock is a strong detoxifier and could aggravate some skin conditions before the healing process begins.
General Safety:
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

Related Products

Customers Also Viewed

Subscribe to our newsletter

Get the latest updates on new products and upcoming sales

No thanks