Licorice Root, C/S

Licorice Root, C/S

2.65

1 oz

LATIN NAME: Glycyrrhiza glabra
CULTIVATION: Organic
COMMON NAMES: Gan cao, sweet root, glycyrrhiza, Radix liquiritiae,
FAMILY: Fabaceae
PARTS USED: Root
ORIGIN: United States

Add To Cart

Many herbalists regard licorice as a natural alternative to hydrocortisone as it acts much like your body's own natural corticosteroids. Among its many medicinal benefits, licorice is considered an adrenal tonic, in particular, it increases production of the very chemicals that aid in the body's recovery from chronic anxiety and stress. White, Linda B. M.D. The herb's action as a fast-acting anti-inflammatory agent are attributed to the steroid-like actions of the triterpenes glycyrrhizin and  glycyrrhetic acid (GA). Glycyrrhizin is a glycoside, a carbohydrate that yields a sugar and a non-sugar when broken. It tastes 50 times sweeter than sugar and is the major triterpenoid in licorice. Glycyrrhizin blocks prostaglandin production and inflammation with an antiarthritic action similar to hydrocortisone. ABCAlthough it supports the body's release of cortisol, it also inhibits some of the more detrimental side effects of that hormone's presence. It is used in many formulations to activate and increase the effects of other herbs. Licorice can also be used topically to tame autoimmune inflammatory reactions such as psoriasis.

Licorice is often used in bronchitis and cough remedies to soothe sore throats. It is expectorant, anti-inflammatory, and directly antiviral. A licorice derivative, deglycyrrhizinated licorice (DGL) is an excellent demulcent, and commonly used for throat, stomach, urinary, and intestinal irritations. Licorice has estrogenic and other steroidal properties and is used to normalize and regulate hormone production.

Licorice Root Uses

  • Addiction
  • Anxiety
  • Treat bronchitis, emphysema, tuberculosis and asthma
  • Candida/yeast
  • Colds
  • Congestion
  • Fatigue
  • IBS
  • Psoriasis
  • Sore Throat
  • Stop Smoking 
  • Weight loss
  • Anti fatigue
  • Treat body odor
  • Assist the pancreas
  • Treat gingivitis and tooth decay
  • Treat canker sores
  • Treat viral and bacterial infections
  • Treat skin conditions such as rash, eczema and shingles and psoriasis
  • Treat fungal infections like athlete’s foot
  • Treat heartburn and GERD
  • Treat ulcers
  • Treat liver problems
  • Treat constipation
  • Treat cancer
  • Treat hepatitis
  • Treat yeast infections
  • Reduce PMS, hot flashes and mood swings
  • Treat prostate enlargement
  • Treat arthritis, bursitis, tendinitis and gout

Applications

Tea:  Steep cleaned Burdock root in about 3 cups of water, drink 2 to 3 cups a day.

Capsule:  Follow directions on package.

Tincture:  Make tincture using Burdock root. Take 30 to 60 drops, once daily. Typically, burdock is combined in tincture form with other herbs. The tincture may also be applied to a cloth and wrapped around affected skin area or wound.

Decoction:  Burdock root must be boiled slowly for 1 to 2 hours in a pot of 4 cups of water. The liquid should decrease by half.

Precautions

Not for long term use without medical advice, the key to using licorice is moderation. Licorice root can elevate blood pressure, lower potassium and cause water retention, and should therefore be avoided by those who have hypertension, kidney problems, diabetes or heart problems.

General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.