Roses, Red - 2 Cups

Roses, Red - 2 Cups

6.95

LATIN NAME: Rosa centifolia
CULTIVATION: Organic
APPROX. CUPS/LB: 20
COMMON NAMES: Cabbage Rose, Provence Rose
FAMILY: Rosaceae
PARTS USED: Buds and Petals
ORIGIN: Egypt

Quantity:
Add To Cart

The rose was one of the most valued medicinal plants in the monastery gardens of medieval Europe. Rose petals suitable for medicinal purposes must yield a deep rose-colored, astringent, and fragrant infusion when boiling water is poured upon them. Unfortunately many modern cultivars have been chosen more for vibrant display at the cost of aromatic scent. When we consider rose as a medicinal herb today, we tend to focus only of the high vitamin C content of the rosehips, or the value rose holds in healing damaged skin. A closer look reveals even more of the healing powers of this classic garden favorite.

Applications

Rose oil, rose water, ointments, and potpourri. Uses are very numerous and can be administered as a tea, poultice, bath herb, pillow mix, body spray, etc.

Rose bark and rose petals make an astringent skin care wash that can help cleanse wounds and stop bleeding. Rosewater can be used on its own as a facial toner, and forms the basis for rose cold creams and facial lotions. A few drops of rose oil adds depth, and an unmistakable fragrance to any skin care remedy. Both rose petals and rose hips can be used in herbal teas and as bath infusions, rose hips have the stronger flavor.

Rose Bud Uses

Rose petals are astringent and can be used as a skin wash to staunch bleeding from scrapes and cuts. Rosewater is a welcome addition to almost any natural beauty and skin care formulation. Rose petals can turn an everyday bath into a luxurious spa treatment for the body and spirit. Rose petals and rose oils hold a special place in facial care . Rosewater can be used alone as a facial wash or incorporated in lotions and creams. Homemade rosewater is inexpensive, easy to make, fresher and better quality than commercial brands.  The rose is sensual, evocative, and evokes the spirit of love in the heart and mind. Rose is a classic aphrodisiac because it affects both mind and body in a synergistic fashion. The scent of roses can create a feeling of well being and mild euphoria.

Precautions

None known.

General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

 

Write a Review