Star Anise essential oil is antiseptic and anti-fungal and can be helpful in children's shampoos as it repels insects. Star Anise oil can have an uplifting effect on the emotions, and is particularly useful if feeling overwhelmed or mentally fatigued. Star Anise oil is often used as a breath freshener and to help settle digestive problems. Its antispasmodic and anaesthetic properties can be beneficial for muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, colic and cramp, and its expectorant properties are useful for respiratory problems. It may also be helpful for the female reproductive system as it is believed to have an oestrogenic effect (see safety note).
BLENDS WELL WITH: Black Pepper, Cardamon, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Coriander Seed, Geranium, Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli, Pine, Rose, Spearmint, Sweet Fennel, Dill Weed, Sweet Orange, Peppermint, and Petitgrain.
Star Anise essential oil is estrogenic; therefore should not be used in pregnancy, breastfeeding, endometriosis, estrogen-sensitive cancers, and children under 5 years of age. We recommend a maximum dilution of 1.75%.