null

THE HERBAL TOAD GIFT CARDS EMAILED TO YOU OR YOUR RECIPIENT IMMEDIATELY AFTER PURCHASE .

In Stock

Hawthorn Leaf and Flowers

No reviews yet Write a Review
$9.99
Current Stock:
$9.99

Frequently Bought Together:

Hawthorn Leaf and Flowers
Inc. Tax
Ex. Tax

Description

Approximately 2 Cups

Traditional Uses: One of the best tonic remedies for the whole of the heart and circulatory system. Acts in a normalizing way upon the heart by either stimulating or depressing its activity based upon the need. As a long-term treatment may be used safely in heart failure (cardiac insufficiency) and weakness. May similarly be used in cases of palpitations, arrhythmia and valvular insufficiency. As a tonic for the circulatory system has an important use in the treatment of hypertension, atherosclerosis, and angina. Will play a role in any treatment of vessel problems including varicose veins or even ulcers. Can be used for arthritis, fractures, and osteoporosis.

Constituents: Oligomeric procyanidins (procyanidin B-2, epicatechin, catechin), flavonoids (kaempferol, quercetin, apigenin, luteolin, rutin), amines (phenylethylamine, tyramine, choline), anthocyanidins

Medicinal Actions: CNS sedative, antioxidant, adaptogen, cardiac trophorestorative, cardiotonic, hypotension, coronary vasodilator, peripheral vasodilator, anti-arrhythmic, diuretic, collagen stabilizing, reduces myocardial oxygen demand, protects against myocardial damage.

Infusion: 1.5 – 3.5 g 

Tincture: (1:5, 45%), 1-2ml TID

There is no restriction on the long-term use of Crataegus.  Rather, Crataegus should be used at least 2 months for treatment of heart conditions.

Details

Botanical Name:
Crataegus monogyna
Parts Used:
Leaf and flower
Common Names:
English hawthorn, May tree, white horn
Specific Precautions:
None known.
Organic:
Yes

Warranty

Herbal alternatives are not meant to be a replacement for care under a qualified health professional, but should be discussed with your doctor and considered a complimentary modality, especially when pregnant, breastfeeding, or taking prescribed medication. Keep out of reach of children. This information is for general research purposes only and has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use and complying with all applicable laws and regulations.

Product Reviews

Customers Also Viewed

B.P. Tincture B.P. Tincture

B.P. Tincture

the herbal toad

$22.00 - $36.00
More than 60 million Americans have high blood pressure, and it is generally regarded as the most significant risk factor for stroke, however all the current classes of blood pressure lowering drugs...
Attack Attack

Attack

$22.00 - $36.00
Attack is a powerful herbal-biotic that goes to work to boost your bodies own fighting power while relieving a multitude of cold and flu symptoms. Attack won’t just help you feel better, it...
Hibiscus Flower Hibiscus Flower

Hibiscus Flower

the herbal toad

$13.95
Hibiscus herb has been used as food and the flowers steeped for tea. Hibiscus has been used in folk medicine as a diuretic and mild laxative, as well as in treating cancer and cardiac and nerve...
Kava Tincture Kava Tincture

Kava Tincture

the herbal toad

$24.95 - $39.95
Kava comes from the Pacific Islands, where people have used it for centuries.  Kava is known to be a potent anxiety reliever, and a non-alcoholic way to wind down at the end of the day,...
Chamomile Flowers

Chamomile Flowers

the herbal toad
$14.99
Approximately 2 Cups Chamomile flowers have been used for aches and pains, anxiety, colds, menstrual cramps, nausea, abdominal pain, heartburn, irritable bowel syndrome, gas...
Blockade Multi-Purpose Blockade Multi-Purpose

Blockade Multi-Purpose

the herbal toad

$14.95 - $36.95
Blockade Synergy Blend is The Herbal Toad's number one selling synergy blend. It is aromatherapist blended with essential oils that are known for their ability to kill harmful bacteria, mold, and...
Elderberry Tincture Elderberry Tincture

Elderberry Tincture

the herbal toad

$22.95 - $36.95
May help with immune support, tonsillitis, sinusitis, cholesterol balance, sinus, inflammation, acne, allergies, constipation, bronchitis, warts, aches, sciatica pain, neuro support, and fatigue...
Bilberry Leaf Bilberry Leaf

Bilberry Leaf

the herbal toad

$11.95
Approximately 2 Cups Loose  Bilberry has many close botanical relatives, including blueberry, huckleberry and cranberry. All are useful for improving and maintaining vision. This action is due...
Aller-G Tincture Aller-G Tincture

Aller-G Tincture

the herbal toad

$22.00 - $36.00
Our Aller-G Tincture is one of natures most effective combinations for those who suffer from seasonal allergies and hay fever. Aller-G helps to bring welcome relief while building resistance...
Dandelion Leaf

Dandelion Leaf

the herbal toad
$9.99
Approximately 2 Cups The dandelion is a commonly used herbal remedy. It is especially effective and valuable as a diuretic because it contains high levels of potassium salts and therefore can...

Discounts, Specials & New Products. Delivered Regularly.