Dandelion Leaf

MSRP:
Was:
Now: $2.75
(You save )
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Gift wrapping:
Options available

Description

1 oz

Traditional Uses: Acne, Skin Eruptions; Blood Purifier; Boils, Cysts; Constipation; Edema, Swelling, Water Retention; Anemia; Jaundice; Indigestion; Psoriasis, Eczema; Obstructions; Liver, Spleen, Pancreas

ConstituentsSesquiterpene lactones, triterpene steroids (sitosterin, stigmasterin, phytosterin), phenolic acids, polysaccharides (inc. inulin), carotenoids, protein, sugars, pectin, choline, vitamins [the vitamin A content is higher than in carrots; 14,000 iu/ 100 g raw leaves], minerals, bitter principle (taraxacin, taraxacerin), inulin.

Medicinal actions: diuretic, choleretic, anti-inflammatory. Root:  choleretic, cholagogue, tonic, antirheumatic, bitter, alterative, depurative.

Leaf decoction:  4-10 g/day. 

Tincture: (1:5) of root and/or leaf, 3-5 ml TID. 

Dried herb:  4-10 g TID.

organic-eco-2.png

Additional Details

Botanical Name:
Taraxacum officinale
Family:
Asteraceae
Country of Origin:
United States
Cultivation:
Organic
Common Names:
Lion’s tooth, blowball, fairy clock, wetweed, priests crown
Interactions:
None known
Contraindications:
People with an inflamed or infected gallbladder, or blocked bile ducts, should avoid using dandelion before talking with your heath practitioner.
General Safety:
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

Related Products

Customers Also Viewed

Subscribe to our newsletter

Get the latest updates on new products and upcoming sales

No thanks