Alfalfa Leaf

MSRP:
Was:
Now: $2.00
(You save )
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Gift wrapping:
Options available

Description

1 oz

Traditional Uses: Alfalfa alkalizes and detoxifies the body, especially the liver, digestive health, neutralizes bad bacteria (such as Candida), provides potassium, eliminates water retention, relieves constipation, detoxes the urinary tract, can lower bad cholesterol and reduce the incidence of atherosclerotic plaque, supports healthy blood sugar levels, supports the pituitary gland

Constituents: High in Fibre and Protein / Vitamins: A, K & C / Minerals: Potassium, Calcium and Iron / Enzymes: Amylase, Lipase, Protase, Coagilase, Emulsion, Invertase, Peroxidase, Pectinaze and Cellulose

Medicinal actions:  Nutritive, phytoestrogen, anti-tumor

Capsule:  Follow dosage on bottle.

Tea:  Add 1 tsp in a cup of boiling water and allow to steep up to 20 minutes. 1-2 Cups TID

Tincture: (1:5), 4-5 ml TID

Alfalfa Leaf Powder: Can be rehydrated in water or added to smoothies.

Recommended Daily Dose: Approximately 5g 

organic-eco-2.png

Additional Details

Botanical Name:
Medicago sativa L.
Family:
Fabaceae
Country of Origin:
United States
Cultivation:
Organic Leaf
Common Names:
Buffalo grass, chilean clover, lucerne
Interactions:
None known
Contraindications:
None known
Specific Precautions:
Pregnant and nursing women should use alfalfa in moderation due to their content of stachydrine and homostachydrine
General Safety:
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

Related Products

Customers Also Viewed

Subscribe to our newsletter

Get the latest updates on new products and upcoming sales

No thanks